Is OMEGESSENTIAL ADULT FORMULA - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • mackerel oil
  • anchovy oil
  • sardine oil
  • cold water fish oil blend
  • natural orange flavour
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold Water Fish Oil Blend (Sardine Oil, Anchovy Oil, Mackerel Oil), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol), Almond Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Oil, Green Tea Extract, Rosemary Oil, Grape Seed Oil, Providing:, Total Omega 3-6-9 Ty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Doosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega-3, Alpha Linolenic Acid (Ala), Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Caramel Powder, Natural Orange Flavour

Check OMEGESSENTIAL ADULT FORMULA - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OMEGESSENTIAL ADULT FORMULA - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
NuttyCitrus
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep