Is Nutrafol Women Advanced Formula Hair Growth Nutraceutical Dietary Supplement 120 Capsules Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • L-lysine
  • 45% fatty acids
  • hyaluronic acid
  • +7 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta-Carotene) 1500 mcg RAE, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 40 mg, Vitamin D (D3 as Cholecalciferol from Algae) 62.5 mcg, Vitamin E (as d-alpha Tocopherol) 3.5 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 300 mcg, Calcium 225 mg, Iodine (from Organic Kelp) 25 mcg, Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) 10 mg, Selenium (as Selenium Amino Acid Chelate) 30 mcg, Potassium 30 mg, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7) 50 mcg, Synergen Complex® Plant Blend 111 mg (Soursop Leaf Extract (Fruit) (45% Fatty Acids), Saw Palmetto Extract (Fruit) (45% Fatty Acids), Maca Root Extract (Root) (45% Glucosinolate), Palm Extract (Fruit) (15% Tocotrienol), Hyaluronic Acid), Nutrafol Blend 490 mg (Chlorella, Pea Extract (Sprout), L-Cysteine, L-Lysine, Beet Powder (Root), Bamboo Extract (Leaf) (70% Silica), Cayenne Extract (Fruit) (2% Capsaicinoids))

Check Nutrafol Women Advanced Formula Hair Growth Nutraceutical Dietary Supplement 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.