Is Nutrafol Women Advanced Formula Hair Growth Nutraceutical Dietary Supplement 120 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-cysteine
- L-lysine
- 45% fatty acids
- hyaluronic acid
- +7 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as Beta-Carotene) 1500 mcg RAE, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 40 mg, Vitamin D (D3 as Cholecalciferol from Algae) 62.5 mcg, Vitamin E (as d-alpha Tocopherol) 3.5 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 300 mcg, Calcium 225 mg, Iodine (from Organic Kelp) 25 mcg, Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) 10 mg, Selenium (as Selenium Amino Acid Chelate) 30 mcg, Potassium 30 mg, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7) 50 mcg, Synergen Complex® Plant Blend 111 mg (Soursop Leaf Extract (Fruit) (45% Fatty Acids), Saw Palmetto Extract (Fruit) (45% Fatty Acids), Maca Root Extract (Root) (45% Glucosinolate), Palm Extract (Fruit) (15% Tocotrienol), Hyaluronic Acid), Nutrafol Blend 490 mg (Chlorella, Pea Extract (Sprout), L-Cysteine, L-Lysine, Beet Powder (Root), Bamboo Extract (Leaf) (70% Silica), Cayenne Extract (Fruit) (2% Capsaicinoids))
Check Nutrafol Women Advanced Formula Hair Growth Nutraceutical Dietary Supplement 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrafol Women Advanced Formula Hair Growth Nutraceutical Dietary Supplement 120 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

