Is Nutrafol Women's Balance Hair Growth Nutraceutical 12 Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • atlantic cod
  • haddock
  • fish
  • L-methionine
  • L-cysteine
  • hydrolyzed marine collagen type i & iii
  • blend 480l-lysine
  • +7 more

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

atlantic cod
haddock
fish

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta-Carotene) (5000 IU) 1500 mcg RAE 167%, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 100 mg 111%, Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol) (2500 IU) 62.5 mcg 313%, Vitamin E (as alpha-tocopherol) 2.6 mg 17%, Biotin (as D-Biotin) 2500 mcg 8333%, Iodine (from Organic Kelp) (Laminaria Digitata) 225 mcg 150%, Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) 20 mg 182%, Selenium (as L-Selenomethionine) 200 mcg 364%, SYNERGEN COMPLEX® PLUS 1875 mg Organic Gelatinized Maca (Root) Powder, Saw Palmetto (Fruit) CO2 Extract (>45% Fatty Acids), Hydrolyzed Marine Collagen Type I & III, Sensoril® Ashwagandha (Root and Leaf) Extract (10% Withanolides), Liposomal Curcumin (Rhizome) Extract (>45% Curcuminoids), Full Spectrum Palm Extract (20% Tocotrienol/ Tocopherol Complex), Astaxanthin (Haematococcus Pluvialis), NUTRAFOL® BLEND 480 mg L-Lysine, L-Methionine, L-Cysteine, Horsetail (Stem and Leaf) Extract, Japanese Knotweed (Root) Extract (50% Resveratrol), Black Pepper (Fruit) Extract (95% Piperine), Capsicum (Fruit) Extract (2% Capsaicinoids). ** Daily Value (DV) not established. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Cellulose Capsule (Hypromellose), Organic Rice Hulls. CONTAINS: Fish (Atlantic Cod, Haddock, Pollock).

Check Nutrafol Women's Balance Hair Growth Nutraceutical 12 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Nutrafol Women's Balance Hair Growth Nutraceutical 12 Capsules | Spoonful