Is OMG! It's Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin as an emulsifier
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten Free All Purpose Flour (rice flour, corn starch, tapioca dextrin, xanthan gum, rice extract), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Drops (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin as an emulsifier), Brown Sugar (sugar, molasses), Unsweetened Applesauce (apples, water, ascorbic acid (vitamin C) or erythorbic acid (to maintain color)), Vegetable Shortening (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil), Cane Sugar, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pure Vanilla Extract (water, alcohol (35%), sugar, vanilla bean extract), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy.
Check OMG! It's Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMG! It's Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


