Is omletre Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pre-cooked ham-water added
- egg
- whole milk
- ham
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +2 more
pre-cooked ham-water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole eggs, pasteurized process cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, sodium phosphate, milkfat, sodium hexametaphosphate, salt, paprika and annatto (color), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking)], water, pre-cooked ham-water added (ham, water, salt, dextrose, sodium phosphates, smoke flavoring, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), onions, green peppers, red peppers, soybean oil, whole milk, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid. contains: egg, milk.
Check omletre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open omletre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen


