Is omletre Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pre-cooked ham-water added
- ham
- dextrose
- enzymes
pre-cooked ham-water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole eggs, pasteurized process cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, sodium phosphate, milkfat, sodium hexametaphosphate, salt, paprika and annatto (color), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking)], water, pre-cooked ham-water added (ham, water, salt, dextrose, sodium phosphates, smoke flavoring, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), onions, green peppers, red peppers, soybean oil, whole milk, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid. contains: egg, milk.
Check omletre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open omletre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen


