Is Omsom Yuzu Miso Glaze Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic whole soybeans
  • white miso
  • red miso

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, SAKE COOKING WINE (SAKE, SALT), RED MISO (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI (ORGANIC RICE, KOJI SPORES [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), SEA SALT, WATER), WHITE MISO (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI (ORGANIC RICE, KOJI SPORES [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), SEA SALT, WATER), SHIO KOJI (KOJI [RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], FILTERED WATER, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL), UZU PEEL, LEMON PEEL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS: SOY

Check Omsom Yuzu Miso Glaze against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSavorySweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGarnishingTopping