Is On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • water

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Lime Juice, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Vinegar, Spices, Queso: Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Green Chiles, Lactic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Datem, Sorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika (Color), Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Contains Milk

Check On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Cup

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking