Is On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Lime Juice, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Vinegar, Spices, Queso: Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Green Chiles, Lactic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Datem, Sorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika (Color), Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Contains Milk

Check On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Cup

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking