Is On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Lime Juice, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Vinegar, Spices, Queso: Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Green Chiles, Lactic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Datem, Sorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika (Color), Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Contains Milk
Check On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa & Queso Dip Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Cup


