Is On The Border Medium Guacamole Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATILLOS, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, AVOCADO PUREE (AVOCADO, SODIUM ALGINATE), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT COLOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 AND YELLOW 6.

Check On The Border Medium Guacamole Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

On The Border Medium Guacamole Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? On The Border Medium Guacamole Salsa | Spoonful