Is On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina, Cantina Thins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

On the Border Mexican Grill and Cantina Cantina Thins are delicious chips that are exclusively sold at Sam's Club. These salsa-flavored chips are made from a large, light tortilla that is flaky. They are filled with a great-tasting salsa, providing a flavorful snacking experience. The chips are available in both large and small sizes, catering to different preferences. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the unique combination of salsa-flavored chips made from a flaky tortilla is likely to be appreciated by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Canola Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, and/or Soybean Oil), and Sea Salt.

Check On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina, Cantina Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina, Cantina Thins is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGATargetVitacost

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish