Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- swiss cheese
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, And/Or Soybean Oil), Whey, Salt, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Jalapeño Pepper Powder, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Vinegar Powder, Spices. Adds a trivial amount of added sugars. CONTAINS MILK.
Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


