Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, And/Or Soybean Oil), Whey, Salt, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Jalapeño Pepper Powder, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Vinegar Powder, Spices. Adds a trivial amount of added sugars. CONTAINS MILK.
Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


