Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Café Style Sea Salt Soy Free?

Description
On The Border Mexican Grill Cantina Cafe Style Sea Salt tortilla chips are a crowd-favorite due to their incredible taste and texture. These large bags of chips have a flaky, bubbly texture that is perfect for on-the-go snacking. Not only are they gluten-free, but they are also free of artificial flavors, preservatives, and trans fats. Made with just three simple ingredients – corn, oil, and sea salt – these chips follow a traditional recipe. People rave about the tasty, crispy, and good quality chips that are not hard and sharp. Whether enjoyed alone or with your favorite dip, On The Border Cafe Style tortilla chips are a satisfying snack option.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
On The Border Mexican Grill Cantina Cafe Style Sea Salt tortilla chips are a crowd-favorite due to their incredible taste and texture. These large bags of chips have a flaky, bubbly texture that is perfect for on-the-go snacking. Not only are they gluten-free, but they are also free of artificial flavors, preservatives, and trans fats. Made with just three simple ingredients – corn, oil, and sea salt – these chips follow a traditional recipe. People rave about the tasty, crispy, and good quality chips that are not hard and sharp. Whether enjoyed alone or with your favorite dip, On The Border Cafe Style tortilla chips are a satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, and/or Soybean Oil), And Sea Salt.
Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Café Style Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Café Style Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


