Is On The Border Original Mild Salsa, 16-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred mild salsa offers a gentle, mildly tangy flavor with a low heat level noted by reviewers; texture is chunky with small bits and a slightly watery consistency. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, and condiment for eggs or grilled meats. Reviewers cite consistent taste and approachable spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors

Check On The Border Original Mild Salsa, 16-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

On The Border Original Mild Salsa, 16-Ounce is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep