Is On The Border Roasted Garlic & Mexican Herb Café Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil And/or Soybean Oil), Whey, Sea Salt, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika, Spices, Citric Acid, Parsley, Lime Juice Solids, Cilantro, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.
Check On The Border Roasted Garlic & Mexican Herb Café Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Roasted Garlic & Mexican Herb Café Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


