Is On The Border Salsa Chunky Medium Jar - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Jarred medium salsa offers a bright, mildly spicy flavor with a chunky texture of visible pieces; consumers commonly use it for dipping chips, topping tacos, nachos, and as a condiment. Reviewers note generally satisfying taste and convenience, though some report variable chunk consistency and occasional excess liquid in jars overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred medium salsa offers a bright, mildly spicy flavor with a chunky texture of visible pieces; consumers commonly use it for dipping chips, topping tacos, nachos, and as a condiment. Reviewers note generally satisfying taste and convenience, though some report variable chunk consistency and occasional excess liquid in jars overall.
Ingredients
Crushed Tomato Puree (Crushed Tomato Concentrate, Water), Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lime Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, and Spices.
Check On The Border Salsa Chunky Medium Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Salsa Chunky Medium Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
On The Border Salsa Chunky Medium Jar - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


