Is On The Border Southwest Bean Dip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB., PROTEIN, WATER, REFRIED PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS], SALT), TOMATOÈS, PINTO BEANS, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SPICE EXTRACTS, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING), DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS.
Check On The Border Southwest Bean Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Southwest Bean Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


