Is On The Border Tortilla Rounds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, savory rounds offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and firm edges that hold dips and toppings without easily breaking. Commonly used for dipping, nachos, party platters, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent size, dependable scoopability, and fresh-toasted flavor; a minority mention occasional breakage or stronger-than-expected saltiness, but overall reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, and/or Soybean Oil), and Sea Salt.

Check On The Border Tortilla Rounds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Tortilla Rounds is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGATarget

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go