Is On The Go Mozzarella, Tomato and Basil Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil), Mozzarella Cheese (12%) (Cows' Milk), Water, Tomato Paste, Slow Roast Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Oregano), Spinach (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sugar, Onion, Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Oregano, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds. Contains Wheat and Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check On The Go Mozzarella, Tomato and Basil Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta

Commonly used for
On The GoLunch