Is Sainsbury's Potato & Egg Salad with a Salad Cream Dressing 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salad cream

salad cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Potato (31%), Lettuce, Hard-Boiled Egg (16%), Baby Plum Tomatoes, Cucumber, Salad Cream (8%) (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Colours: Plain Caramel, Curcumin).

Check Sainsbury's Potato & Egg Salad with a Salad Cream Dressing 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishOn The Go