Is ON-THE-GO SNACK BOX WITH PEELED, HARD-COOKED EGG, ALMONDS, GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE CHEESE, ON-THE-GO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • genoa salami
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

genoa salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD BOILED EGG (HARD BOILED EGG, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), GENOA SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ALMONDS.

Check ON-THE-GO SNACK BOX WITH PEELED, HARD-COOKED EGG, ALMONDS, GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE CHEESE, ON-THE-GO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go