Is On the House Light Margarita Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glyceryl abietate
  • natural and artificial flavors

glyceryl abietate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, sodium benzoate (preservative), sodium citrate, acesulfame potassium, polysorbate 60, gum arabic, glyceryl abietate, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Distributed by The Kroger Co., Cincinnati, Ohio 45202. Light Margarita Cocktail Mix - 10 calories per serving. Regular Margarita Cocktail Mix - 110 calories per serving. *The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Check On the House Light Margarita Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

On the House Light Margarita Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Drinking