Is On the House Light Margarita Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl abietate
  • natural and artificial flavors

glyceryl abietate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, sodium benzoate (preservative), sodium citrate, acesulfame potassium, polysorbate 60, gum arabic, glyceryl abietate, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Distributed by The Kroger Co., Cincinnati, Ohio 45202. Light Margarita Cocktail Mix - 10 calories per serving. Regular Margarita Cocktail Mix - 110 calories per serving. *The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Check On the House Light Margarita Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

On the House Light Margarita Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Drinking