Is On The Menu Beef Lasagne NULL 1kg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese flavour
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • milk solids

cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
cheddar cheese
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese Sauce (48%) (Water, Beef, Tomato Paste, Onion, Thickener (1422), Celery, Carrot, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (160c), Pepper, Emulsifer (473)), Pasta (27%) (Wheat Flour, Water), Mornay Sauce (24%) (Water, Milk Powder, Thickener (1422), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour (Milk), Pepper, Spice), Topping (1%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Spice), Total Meal includes 10% Beef, 1.5% Cheese

Check On The Menu Beef Lasagne NULL 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

On The Menu Beef Lasagne NULL 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch