Is On The Menu Beef Lasagne NULL 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese flavour
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk solids
  • beef
  • 473
  • 1422

cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
parmesan cheese
cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese Sauce (48%) (Water, Beef, Tomato Paste, Onion, Thickener (1422), Celery, Carrot, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (160c), Pepper, Emulsifer (473)), Pasta (27%) (Wheat Flour, Water), Mornay Sauce (24%) (Water, Milk Powder, Thickener (1422), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour (Milk), Pepper, Spice), Topping (1%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Spice), Total Meal includes 10% Beef, 1.5% Cheese

Check On The Menu Beef Lasagne NULL 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

On The Menu Beef Lasagne NULL 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch