Is On The Street Foods Korean Style BBQ Pork BBQ Pork Slices In Gochujang Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Gochujang Sauce (tapioca Syrup, Water, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Alcohol To Preserve Freshness), Soybean, Garlic, Onion, Onions, Apple Sauce (apples, Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Ascorbic Acid), Mirin (glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Sesame Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Chili Peppers, Water, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Black Pepper Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check On The Street Foods Korean Style BBQ Pork BBQ Pork Slices In Gochujang Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichTopping