Is On The Street Foods Korean Style BBQ Pork BBQ Pork Slices In Gochujang Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Gochujang Sauce (tapioca Syrup, Water, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Alcohol To Preserve Freshness), Soybean, Garlic, Onion, Onions, Apple Sauce (apples, Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Ascorbic Acid), Mirin (glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Sesame Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Chili Peppers, Water, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Black Pepper Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check On The Street Foods Korean Style BBQ Pork BBQ Pork Slices In Gochujang Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichTopping