Is On Top Soft Whip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavor, modified cornstarch, sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), WATER, CREAM (FROM MILK), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), HONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY

Check On Top Soft Whip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing