Is On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic toasted oats
  • organic whole grain oats
  • organic rolled oats
  • +2 more

organic brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Salt), Soy Flour), Organic Cane Syrup, Date Paste, Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols), Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin), Roasted Soy Bits, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Dehulled Ground Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Rolled Oats, Caramel, Organic Flax Lignans, Psyllium, Natural Flavors, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin B12, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin D3, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide

Check On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go