Is On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +8 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Salt), Soy Flour), Organic Cane Syrup, Date Paste, Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols), Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin), Roasted Soy Bits, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Dehulled Ground Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Rolled Oats, Caramel, Organic Flax Lignans, Psyllium, Natural Flavors, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin B12, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin D3, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide
Check On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


