Is On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • +6 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Salt), Soy Flour), Organic Cane Syrup, Date Paste, Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols), Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin), Roasted Soy Bits, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Dehulled Ground Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Rolled Oats, Caramel, Organic Flax Lignans, Psyllium, Natural Flavors, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin B12, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin D3, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide

Check On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

On Track Chocolate Chip Chew Energy Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go