Is Once Again Sunflower Seed Butter Graham Cracker Sandwiches Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp graham-cracker sandwich cookies enclose a smooth yet slightly gritty filling offering mild, toasty sweetness and savory undertone. Texture contrasts between crunchy exterior and creamy center suit quick snacks, lunchboxes, or on-the-go eating. Reviewers commonly note portable packaging and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional comments about uneven filling or broken crackers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, dry roasted organic sunflower seeds, organic palm oil, organic cassava flour, organic sugar, organic sorghum flour, organic oat flour, water, organic tapioca syrup, organic sunflower oil, organic cane molasses, leavening (potato starch, cream of tartar, sodium bicarbonate), natural mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness), salt, xanthan gum, organic cinnamon, and organic guar gum. Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts and sesame seeds, and in a facility that processes tree nuts and soy.

Check Once Again Sunflower Seed Butter Graham Cracker Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item