Is Once Daily Women's 50 Billion Guaranteed 16 Probiotic Strains Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • women's daily probiotic blend 248 lactobacillus acidophilus

women's daily probiotic blend 248 lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Women's Daily Probiotic Blend 248 mg: Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Lactobacillus brevis, Limosilactobacillus reuteri, Ligilactobacillus salivarius, Limosilactobacillus fermentum, Lactobacillus gasseri, Lactobacillus rhamnosus; Total Lacto Cultures (40 Billion CFU). Bifidobacterium lactis, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium breve, Bifidobacterium infantis, Bifidobacterium longum; Total Bifido Cultures (10 Billion CFU). Total Probiotic Cultures 50 Billion CFU. Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend 317 mg: Organic Potato (resistant starch) (tuber), Organic Gum Arabic Fiber (Acacia spp.). Other ingredients: Non-GMO Vegetable Cellulose (capsule).

Check Once Daily Women's 50 Billion Guaranteed 16 Probiotic Strains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule, Pill, Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
None
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepOn The Go