Is Once Upon a Farm Organic Baby Food Pouch, Pineapple, Banana, Avocado & Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pineapple, Banana, Avocado, Mint. Organic
Check Once Upon a Farm Organic Baby Food Pouch, Pineapple, Banana, Avocado & Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Once Upon a Farm Organic Baby Food Pouch, Pineapple, Banana, Avocado & Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Once Upon A Farm Organic and Dairy Free Coconut Melts Mango Ba-nilla
Once Upon A Farm Organic Fruit and Veggie Puffs
Once Upon a Farm Organic Coco for Mangoes Kids' Dairy-Free Smoothie - 4oz Pouch
Once Upon a Farm Organic Refrigerated Kids' Snack Strawberry Banana Swirl Dairy-Free Smoothie, 4oz Pouch (4 Pack)
Once Upon a Farm Organic & Dairy-Free Coconut Melts Mixed Berry
Where to buy
Once Upon a Farm Organic Baby Food Pouch, Pineapple, Banana, Avocado & Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


