Is OnCor Traditionals Gravy And Sliced Turkey, Dark & White, Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gravy!":" @"Water, Modified Corn Starch, !"Contains Less than 2% of the Following:" Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, !"and" Disodium Guanylate, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric". Turkey Roll!":" @"White Turkey, Water, Turkey Skin, Modified Food Starch, !"Contains Less than 2% of the Following:" Salt, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Tapioca Starch".
Check OnCor Traditionals Gravy And Sliced Turkey, Dark & White, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OnCor Traditionals Gravy And Sliced Turkey, Dark & White, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
OnCor Traditionals Gravy And Sliced Turkey, Dark & White, Family Size is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


