Is One A Day VitaCraves Immunity Support Adult Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bees wax
  • gelatin
  • vitamin e acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

bees wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Gelatin, Water, Ascorbic Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Artificial Flavoring, Bees Wax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, B-biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenate, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Or Palm), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate

Check One A Day VitaCraves Immunity Support Adult Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

One A Day VitaCraves Immunity Support Adult Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement Gummies is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking