Is One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +6 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Multivitamins, Count, Pack Calcium Carbonate, Omega-3 Fish Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Magnesium Oxide, Yellow Beeswax, Ascorbic Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Beta-, Carotene, Biotin, Carbonyl Iron, Cupric Oxide, D-alpha Tocopherol, Dcalcium, Pantothenate, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Purified Water, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Soy Lecithin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Zinc Oxide
Check One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Vitafusion Complete Multivitamin, Women's, Gummies, Natural Berry Flavors
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
One A Day VitaCraves Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Gummies
Where to buy
One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


