Is ONE Brands Protein Bar, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Birthday Cake-flavored bars deliver a sweet, frosting-like flavor with a slightly grainy, chewy interior and a thin, chocolate-like coating; customers commonly report dessert-like taste, occasional textural grittiness, and consistent portion size. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert replacement. Sold in four-count boxes for portable snacking.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Birthday Cake-flavored bars deliver a sweet, frosting-like flavor with a slightly grainy, chewy interior and a thin, chocolate-like coating; customers commonly report dessert-like taste, occasional textural grittiness, and consistent portion size. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert replacement. Sold in four-count boxes for portable snacking.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate. Whey Protein Isolate), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Maltitol, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Vegetable Glycerin, Polydextrose, Sunflower Seed Butter, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sugar, Sucralose, Calcium Carbonate, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (For Color), Dextrin, Spirulina Extract (For Color), Confectioner's Glaze, Annatto Extract (For Color), Turmeric Extract (For Color), Carnuba Wax And Sodium Bicarbonate. Allergens & Warnings: CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY. MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.
Check ONE Brands Protein Bar, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONE Brands Protein Bar, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
ONE Brands Protein Bar, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 4 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


