Is One Birthdate Cake Flavour Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • edible shellac
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural flavours

edible shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomaltooligosaccharides, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Polydextrose (2.82 G / 60 G Bar). Sunflower Seed Butter, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sugar, Sucralose (11 Mg / 60 G Bar), Calcium Carbonate, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (colour), Corn Dextrin, Spirulina Extract (colour), Edible Shellac, Annatto Extract (colour), Turmeric Extract (colour), Carnauba Wax, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Pecans, Cashews.

Check One Birthdate Cake Flavour Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast