Is One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Gluten Free Sprouted Vanilla Chia Granola Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium
  • calcium

magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Thiamine, Folate, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Sprouted gluten-free organic oats, Sugars (organic cane sugar), Sprouted organic brown rice, Organic sunflower oil, Organic flax seeds, Sprouted organic sunflower seeds, Organic chia seeds, Organic vanilla extract, Unrefined salt, Tocopherols (vitamin E). Made in a peanut-free facility. Contains traces of tree nuts.

Check One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Gluten Free Sprouted Vanilla Chia Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping