Is One Degree Organic Foods Sprouted Rolled Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Sprouted rolled oats offer a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly chewy texture when cooked. People commonly use them for hot porridge, overnight oats, granola, baking, pancakes and smoothies. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, a clean taste and occasional firmer texture requiring longer cooking or soaking times.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sprouted rolled oats offer a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly chewy texture when cooked. People commonly use them for hot porridge, overnight oats, granola, baking, pancakes and smoothies. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, a clean taste and occasional firmer texture requiring longer cooking or soaking times.
Ingredients
Sprouted Organic Gluten-free Rolled Oats. Contains Oats.
Check One Degree Organic Foods Sprouted Rolled Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open One Degree Organic Foods Sprouted Rolled Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Grain · Dried, Flake


