Is ONE Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar Vegetarian?

Description
This handheld bar offers rich sweet and salty flavor with a creamy, slightly gritty center and a firmer outer layer; reviewers often praise taste and convenience, note a chewy texture and occasional dryness, and typically describe it as a portable snack for busy days, workouts, or a quick dessert substitute.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This handheld bar offers rich sweet and salty flavor with a creamy, slightly gritty center and a firmer outer layer; reviewers often praise taste and convenience, note a chewy texture and occasional dryness, and typically describe it as a portable snack for busy days, workouts, or a quick dessert substitute.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Glycerin, Maltitol, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Lecithin (soy), Salt, Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Almonds. Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Milk, Soy.
Check ONE Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONE Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


