Is ONE Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • glycerin

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This handheld bar offers rich sweet and salty flavor with a creamy, slightly gritty center and a firmer outer layer; reviewers often praise taste and convenience, note a chewy texture and occasional dryness, and typically describe it as a portable snack for busy days, workouts, or a quick dessert substitute.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Glycerin, Maltitol, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Lecithin (soy), Salt, Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Almonds. Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Milk, Soy.

Check ONE Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyRichSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? ONE Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar | Spoonful