Is ONE Reese's Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fibre, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Isomaltooligosaccharides, Glycerin, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin), Lecithin (soy), Salt, Milk Ingredients, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Almonds. Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Milk and Soy.

Check ONE Reese's Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep