Is One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced savory, pungent, aromatic notes; dry, fine-grain to lightly flaky texture disperses evenly. Commonly used as a table seasoning, meat rub, and flavor enhancer for vegetables, potatoes, pasta, sauces, marinades, dips, and popcorn. Reviews frequently cite robust flavor, versatility, occasional intensity, and broad appreciation in everyday cooking by home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Bell Pepper), Corn Meal, Sugar, Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Parsley), Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Calcium Silicate

Check One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep