Is One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Bell Pepper), Yellow Cornmeal, Sugar, Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Parsley), Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Calcium Silicate

Check One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegan? One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus | Spoonful