Is One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Bell Pepper), Yellow Cornmeal, Sugar, Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Parsley), Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Calcium Silicate

Check One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegetarian? One Step Seasoning, Garlic Plus | Spoonful